Syllabus of NON-VOCATIONAL TEACHER (SENIOR &JUNIOR) IN PHYSICS

DETAILED SYLLABUS FOR THE POST OF NON-VOCATIONAL TEACHER (SENIOR &JUNIOR) IN PHYSICS


KERALA VOCATIONAL HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION, HIGHER SECONDRY SCHOOL TEACHER (JUNIOR)IN HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION
(Cat. No.: 267/2021,271/2021,741/2021)
(Total – 100 Marks)

Main Topics


Part I – Physics – 70 Marks
Part II – Research Methodology & Teaching Aptitude – 10 Marks
Part III – Salient features of Indian Constitution and Social Welfare
Legislations & Programmes – 10 Marks
Part IV – General Knowledge ,Current Affairs & Renaissance in
Kerala– 10 Marks
Maximum Marks : 100


Duration : 1 Hour 30 Minutes
Medium of Question : English
Mode of Exam : OMR/ONLINE (Objective Multiple Choice)

Check This also


1- Classical Mechanics (7 Marks)

Constraints and Generalized coordinates, D’Alemberts principle and
Lagrange’s equation, Velocity dependent potentials, Hamilton’s Principle,
Lagrange’s equation from Hamilton’s Principle, Kepler problem, Hamilton
-Jacobi equation, Hamilton‟s principal and characteristic function, H-J
equation for the linear harmonic oscillator, Euler angles, Centrifugal and
Coriolis forces, Nonlinear oscillations, Limitcycles, Chaos – Logistic map.


2- Mathematical methods and group theory (7 Marks)

Properties of Fourier series, Fourier integral, Fourier transform, Gamma
function, Beta function, Delta function, Bessel functions of the first and
second kinds, Neumann function, Spherical Bessel function, Legendre
polynomials, Generating function, Recurrence relation, Rodrigues formula,
Orthogonality, Associated Legendre polynomials, Spherical harmonics,
Hermite polynomials, Laguerre polynomials, Cauchy-Reimann conditions,
Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Laurent expansion,
Singularities, Calculus of residues and applications.


3- Electronics and Microprocessor (7+7 = 14 Marks)


a) Electronics (7 Marks)


Biasing of Field effect Transister (FET), FET as VVR and its applications,
Photodetectors – Light dependent resistor- photodiode, p-n junction solar cells,
Basic o p e r a t i o n a l a m p l i f i e r c h a r a c t e r i s t i c s, differential
amplifier, OPAMP parameters, OPAMP as inverter, Analog integration and
differentiation, Electronic analog computation, Active low pass filter, High pass
Butterworth filters, Band pass filter, OPAMP based astable and monostable
multivibrators, Schmidt trigger. Amplitude modulation and demodulation
circuits, Comparison of signal to noise ratios, Pulse code modulation,
Communications receivers, FM transmitters, VHF/UHF systems, Microwave
systems , Satellite communications.


b) Microprocessor (7 Marks)


Organization of microcomputers, microprocessor as CPU, Addition,
Subtraction of two 8 bit & 16 bit numbers, Organization and internal
architecture of the Intel 8085,Timings of Intel 8085, Data transfer schemes of
Intel 8085, Applications of Microprocessors, Analog to Digital converter,
Clock for A/D conversion, Sample and Hold circuit, Analog multiplexer and
Overview of 8051 microcontroller.


4- Quantum Mechanics (7 Marks)

Vector spaces, The Hilbert space, Operators and its properties, Angular
momentum operators, Matrix representation of angular momentum operators,
Pauli spin matrices, Orbital angular momentum, differential and total crosssection, optical theorem, Harmonic perturbation, Interaction of an atom with
the electromagnetic field, Induced emission and absorption, Anharmonic
oscillator, stark and Zeeman effects in hydrogen, Hole theory, The Weyl
equation. The Klein-Gordon equation, Charge and current densities.


5- Statistical mechanics (7 Marks)


The entropy of mixing and Gibbs paradox – Phase space of a classical system –
Liouville‟s theorem and its consequences, Equipartition theorem – Virial
theorem – The density matrix, Thermodynamic behaviour of an ideal Bose gas,
Thermodynamic behaviour of an ideal Fermi gas- Magnetic behaviour of an
ideal Fermi Gas : (1) Pauli paramagnetism, (2) Landau diamagnetism.


6- Nuclear and particle Physics (7 Marks)


Nuclear size, shape, mass and binding energy, semi empirical mass formula
Characteristics of nuclear forces, s p i n -orbit potential, e l e c t r i c quadruple
moments, parity violation in beta decay, internal conversion. Conservation
laws and symmetries, Quark model, The eightfold way, quantum
chromodynamics and gluons. , Fick‟s law and its validity, Shell structure and
magic numbers, Single crystal and Powder diffraction, Scherrer equation,
Debye-Scherrer Camera, Applications of XRD.


7-Solid State Physics (7 Marks)

Miller indices, Reciprocal lattice, Brillouin zones, Einstein and Debye models
of specific heat, Nearly free electron model and formation of energy bands,
Bloch functions, Kronig Penny model, Dielectric constant, Local Electric
field, Ferroelectric domain, Antiferroelectricity, Piezoelectricity, Langevin‟s
theory of diamagnetism, Weiss theory of ferromagnetism, Neel Model of
Antiferromagnetism, Type I and Type II superconductors, energy gap Isotope
effect, London equation, Cooper pairs, High Tc Superconductors, Cuprates.


8-Atomic and molecular Spectroscopy (7 Marks)

The spectrum of non rigid rotator, Born –Oppenheimer approximation,
Normal modes and vibration of H2O and CO2, Rotational Raman Spectrum of
Symmetric top molecules, stimulated Raman effect and Inverse Raman Effect.
Vibrational Analysis of band systems, Deslander‟s table, Interaction of nuclear
spin and magnetic field, Larmour precession, Mossbauer Spectroscopy,
Resonance fluroscence of γ-rays.


9- Lasers and fibre Optics (7 Marks)


Einstein coefficients, Line-broadening mechanisms, Q-Switching, Mode
locking, Four level solid state lasers, CO2 lasers, Dye lasers, Semiconductor
lasers, Spatial frequency filtering and holography, Second Harmonic
Generation. Acceptance angle of Optical Fibre, Numerical aperture of optical
fibre, Step-index fibers, Graded index fibers. Attenuation in optical fibers,
Absorption losses, Leaky modes, Radiation induced losses, Inherent defect
losses.

RSS Error: A feed could not be found at `https://books.bibimohanan.com/feed/`; the status code is `403` and content-type is `text/html`


PART II (10 Marks)


RESEARCH METHODOLOGY/TEACHING APTITUDE


I. TEACHING APTITUDE


 Teaching: Nature, objectives, characteristics and basic requirements;
 Learner’s characteristics;
 Factors affecting teaching;
 Methods of teaching;
 Teaching aids;
 Evaluation systems.


II. RESEARCH APTITUDE


 Research: Meaning, Characteristics and types;
 Steps of research;
 Methods of research;
 Research Ethics;
 Paper, article, workshop, seminar, conference and symposium;
 Thesis writing: its characteristics and format.


PART III (10 Marks)


Salient Features of Indian Constitution


Salient features of the Constitution – Preamble- Its significance and its
place in the interpretation of the Constitution.
Fundamental Rights – Directive Principles of State Policy – Relation between
Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles – Fundamental Duties.
Executive – Legislature – Judiciary – Both at Union and State Level. – Other
Constitutional Authorities.
Centre-State Relations – Legislative – Administrative and Financial.
Services under the Union and the States.
Emergency Provisions.
Amendment Provisions of the Constitution.
Social Welfare Legislations and Programmes
Social Service Legislations like Right to Information Act, Prevention of atrocities
against Women & Children, Food Security Act, Environmental Acts etc. and Social
Welfare Programmes like Employment Guarantee Programme, Organ and Blood
Donation etc.


PART IV (10 Marks)


GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, CURRENT AFFAIRS AND RENAISSANCE IN KERALA


RENAISSANCE IN KERALA TOWARDS A NEW SOCIETY
Introduction to English education – various missionary organisations and their functioning funding of educational institutions, factories, printing press etc.
EFFORTS TO REFORM THE SOCIETY
(A) Socio-Religious reform Movements
SNDP Yogam, Nair Service Society, Yogakshema Sabha, Sadhu Jana Paripalana Sangham, Vaala
Samudaya Parishkarani Sabha, Samathwa Samajam, Islam Dharma Paripalana Sangham,
Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha, Sahodara Prasthanam etc.
(B) Struggles and Social Revolts
Upper cloth revolts.Channar agitation, Vaikom Sathyagraha, Guruvayoor Sathyagraha, Paliyam
Sathyagraha. Kuttamkulam Sathyagraha, Temple Entry Proclamation, Temple Entry Act. Malayalee
Memorial
, Ezhava Memorial
etc.
Malabar riots, Civil Disobedience Movement, Abstention movement etc.
ROLE OF PRESS IN RENAISSANCE
Malayalee, Swadeshabhimani, Vivekodayam, Mithavadi, Swaraj, Malayala Manorama,
Bhashaposhini, Mathnubhoomi, Kerala Kaumudi, Samadarsi, Kesari, AI-Ameen, Prabhatham,
Yukthivadi, etc
AWAKENING THROUGH LITERATURE
Novel, Drama, Poetry, Purogamana Sahithya Prasthanam, Nataka Prashtanam, Library movement
etc
WOMEN AND SOCIAL CHANGE
Parvathi Nenmenimangalam, Arya Pallam, A V Kuttimalu Amma, Lalitha Prabhu.Akkamma
Cheriyan, Anna Chandi, Lalithambika Antharjanam
and others
LEADERS OF RENAISSANCE
Thycaud Ayya Vaikundar, Sree Narayana Guru, Ayyan Kali.Chattampi Swamikal, Brahmananda
Sivayogi
, Vagbhadananda, Poikayil Yohannan(Kumara Guru) Dr Palpu, Palakkunnath Abraham
Malpan, Mampuram Thangal, Sahodaran Ayyappan, Pandit K P Karuppan, Pampadi John Joseph,
Mannathu Padmanabhan, V T Bhattathirippad, Vakkom Abdul Khadar Maulavi, Makthi Thangal,
Blessed Elias Kuriakose Chaavra, Barrister G P Pillai, TK Madhavan, Moorkoth Kumaran, C.
Krishnan, K P Kesava Menon, Dr.Ayyathan Gopalan, C V Kunjuraman, Kuroor Neelakantan
Namboothiripad, Velukkutty Arayan, K P Vellon, P K Chathan Master, K Kelappan, P. Krishna
Pillai, A K Gopalan, T R Krishnaswami Iyer, C Kesavan. Swami Ananda Theerthan, M C Joseph,
Kuttippuzha Krishnapillai and others
LITERARY FIGURES
Kodungallur Kunhikkuttan Thampuran, KeralaVarma Valiyakoyi Thampuran, Kandathil Varghese
Mappila. Kumaran Asan, Vallathol Narayana Menon, Ulloor S Parameswara Iyer, G Sankara
Kurup, Changampuzha Krishna Pillai, Chandu Menon, Vaikom Muhammad Basheer. Kesav Dev,
Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai, Ponkunnam Varky, S K Pottakkad and others
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND CURRENT AFFAIRS

DOWNLOAD Syllabus PDF


Leave a Comment