Indian Agriculture Objective Questions and Answers|Agriculture Quiz

Indian Agriculture objective questions and answers

In the map the given four areas are differently shaded,three of which indicate cereal crops production areas and one indicates non-cereal crop production area.

As per the index given, the non-cereal crop production area is :

major-crop-production-area-india

(a) 1 (b) 2
(c) 3 (d) 4

Ans: (d) Cotton grows there

Coffee cultivation in Sri Lanka was abandoned because of the disease :


(a) leaf blight (b) leaf spot
(c) leaf rust (d) rut

Ans: (c) Coffee cultivation in Sri Lanka was abandoned because the leaf rust disease which affects the fruit and leaf of coffee. The causative fungus is Hemileia Vastarix.

Which one of the following sets of conditions is necessary for a good crop of wheat?


(a) Moderate temperature and moderate rainfall
(b) High temperature and heavy rainfall
(c) High temperature and moderate rainfall
(d) Low temperature and low rainfall

Ans: (a) Wheat is a temperate region crop thus require moderate temperature and rainfall both. Temperature should not exceed above 20°C and rainfall should be between 50-100 cm alongwith a first free growing season.

Which one of the following is an important crop of the Barak valley?


(a) Jute (b) Tea
(c) Sugarcane (d) Cotton

Ans: (a) The important crop of Barak valley is jute, because Barak valley is situated in Assam. The
temperature of the valley varies from 25° to 30°C and rainfall varies from 100 to 200 cm, which is ideal for jute cultivation.

Which of the following pairs of states and their important crops are correctly matched?

1.Kerala–Tapioca 2. Maharashtra–Cotton

3.West Bengal–Jute 4. Gujarat–Groundnut


(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d) Option 1 is not correct because, Tapioca is not an important crap of Kerala.

Which one of the following areas of India produces largest amount of cotton?


(a) North-west India and Gangetic West Bengal
(b) North-west and western India
(c) Western and southern India
(d) Plains of northern India

Ans: (c) Western and Southern India produces largest cotton : Maharashtra (26.63%), Gujarat (17.67%), Andhra Pradesh (13.75%) and Madhya Pradesh are the leading producers in India.

Which one of the following is cultivated by transplanting seedlings?


(a) Maize (b) Sorghum
(c) Onion (d) Soyabean

Ans: (c) Onion is cultivated by transplanting seedlings

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:


List-I List-II
(Crops) (Geographical conditions)
A. Barley 1. Hot and dry climate with
poor soil
B. Rice 2. Cool climate with poorer soil
C. Millets 3. Warm and moist climate with high attitude
D. Tea 4. Hot and moist climate with rich soil

Codes:
(a) A – 2; B – 4; C – 1; D – 3
(b) A – 3; B – 4; C – 1; D – 2
(c) A – 2; B – 1; C – 4; D – 3
(d) A – 3; B – 2; C – 4; D –1

Ans: (a) Barley requires cool climate with poor soil quality. Barley can be grown in high latitude even beyond the Arctic circle. Whereas rice needs hot and moist climate with rich soil.


Millets are grown in hot and dry climate with poor soil, whereas tea needs warm and moist climate with high altitude.

Consider the map given below:

cultivations-india

The place marked A, B, C and D in the map are respectively known for the cultivation of :


(a) groundnut, ragi, tobacco and sugarcane
(b) groundnut, sugarcane, ragi and tobacco
(c) ragi, sugarcane, groundnut and tobacco
(d) ragi, groundnut, sugarcane and tobacco

Ans: (b) The place marked in the given map of India. ‘A’ refers to Gujarat where groundnut is a major crop.
‘B’ refers to western part of Maharashtra which is known for sugarcane.
‘C’ refers to southern part of Orissa and northern part of Andhra Pradesh, where ‘Ragi’ is cultivated
abundantly.
‘D’ refers Andhra Pradesh and tobacco is cultivated in this area.

The following are the major oilseeds produced in India:

1.Sesamum 2. Mustard 3. Groundnut 4. Soyabean

Ans: (d)

Leave a Comment